Ho Chi Minh City

© Aleksandr Zykov - Flickr

Visa information for Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Do I need a tourist visa to visit Vietnam? Is there a startup or entrepreneur visa available for Vietnam? Here’s Teleports overview of travel visa requirements for citizens of various countries along with startup and entrepreneur visa options in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.

Visa Check

For visits up to 90 days

Required with citizenship of

Tourist Visa access to Vietnam by citizenship

CitizenshipTourist visaComment
AfghanistanAfghanistan
Required
AlbaniaAlbania
Required
AlgeriaAlgeria
Required
AndorraAndorra
Required
AngolaAngola
Required
Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda
Required
ArgentinaArgentina
Required
ArmeniaArmenia
Required
AustraliaAustralia
Required
AustriaAustria
Required
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
Required
BahamasBahamas
Required
BahrainBahrain
Required
BangladeshBangladesh
Required
BarbadosBarbados
Required
BelarusBelarus
Not required
15 days
BelgiumBelgium
Required
BelizeBelize
Required
BeninBenin
Required
BhutanBhutan
Required
BoliviaBolivia
Required
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
Required
BotswanaBotswana
Required
BrazilBrazil
Required
BruneiBrunei
Not required
14 days
BulgariaBulgaria
Required
Burkina FasoBurkina Faso
Required
CambodiaCambodia
Not required
30 days
CameroonCameroon
Required
CanadaCanada
Required
Cape VerdeCape Verde
Required
Central African RepublicCentral African Republic
Required
ChadChad
Required
ChileChile
Required
ChinaChina
Required
Visa on arrival only when having a Visa Approval Letter from Vietnamese immigration authority. This can be applied through Vietnamese travel agencies online. Visa on arrival only available at Hanoi, Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh City International Airport. Otherwise visa required.
ColombiaColombia
Required
ComorosComoros
Required
Costa RicaCosta Rica
Required
CroatiaCroatia
Required
CubaCuba
Required
CyprusCyprus
Required
DenmarkDenmark
Not required
15 days
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Required