Mexico City

© Kasper Christensen - Flickr

Visa information for Mexico City, Mexico

Do I need a tourist visa to visit Mexico? Is there a startup or entrepreneur visa available for Mexico? Here’s Teleports overview of travel visa requirements for citizens of various countries along with startup and entrepreneur visa options in Mexico City, Mexico.

Visa Check

For visits up to 90 days

Required with citizenship of

Tourist Visa access to Mexico by citizenship

CitizenshipTourist visaComment
AfghanistanAfghanistan
Required
AlbaniaAlbania
Required
Visa exemption for permanent residents or valid visa holders of Schengen Area, Canada, Japan, US
AlgeriaAlgeria
Required
AndorraAndorra
Not required
180 days
AngolaAngola
Required
Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda
Required
ArgentinaArgentina
Not required
180 days
ArmeniaArmenia
Required
Visa required, except for Passengers with a valid visa issued by Canada, Japan, USA, United Kingdom or a Schengen Member State for a maximum stay of 180 days.
AustraliaAustralia
Not required
180 days
AustriaAustria
Not required
180 days
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
Required
BahamasBahamas
Not required
180 days
BahrainBahrain
Required
BangladeshBangladesh
Required
BarbadosBarbados
Not required
180 days
BelarusBelarus
Required
BelgiumBelgium
Not required
180 days
BelizeBelize
Not required
180 days
BeninBenin
Required
BhutanBhutan
Required
BoliviaBolivia
Required
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
Required
BotswanaBotswana
Required
BrazilBrazil
Not required
180 days
BruneiBrunei
Required
BulgariaBulgaria
Not required
180 days
Burkina FasoBurkina Faso
Required
CambodiaCambodia
Required
CameroonCameroon
Required
CanadaCanada
Not required
Cape VerdeCape Verde
Required
Central African RepublicCentral African Republic
Required
ChadChad
Required
ChileChile
Not required
180 days
ChinaChina
Not required
180 days
ColombiaColombia
Not required
180 days
ComorosComoros
Required
Costa RicaCosta Rica
Not required
180 days
CroatiaCroatia
Not required
180 days
CubaCuba
Required
CyprusCyprus
Not required
180 days
DenmarkDenmark
Not required
180 days
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Required
180 days