San Jose

© Armando Maynez - Flickr

Visa information for San Jose, Costa Rica

Do I need a tourist visa to visit Costa Rica? Is there a startup or entrepreneur visa available for Costa Rica? Here’s Teleports overview of travel visa requirements for citizens of various countries along with startup and entrepreneur visa options in San Jose, Costa Rica.

Visa Check

For visits up to 90 days

Required with citizenship of

Tourist Visa access to Costa Rica by citizenship

CitizenshipTourist visaComment
AfghanistanAfghanistan
Required
AlbaniaAlbania
Required
AlgeriaAlgeria
Required
AndorraAndorra
Not required
90 days
AngolaAngola
Required
Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda
Not required
90 days
ArgentinaArgentina
Not required
90 days
ArmeniaArmenia
Required
Visa required, except for Passengers with a multiple-entry business or tourist visa issued by Canada, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland or an EU Member State
AustraliaAustralia
Not required
90 days
AustriaAustria
Not required
90 days
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
Required
BahamasBahamas
Not required
90 days
BahrainBahrain
Required
BangladeshBangladesh
Required
BarbadosBarbados
Not required
90 days
BelarusBelarus
Required
BelgiumBelgium
Not required
90 days
BelizeBelize
Not required
30 days
BeninBenin
Required
BhutanBhutan
Required
BoliviaBolivia
Not required
90 days
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
Required
BotswanaBotswana
Required
BrazilBrazil
Not required
90 days
BruneiBrunei
Not required
90 days
BulgariaBulgaria
Not required
90 days
Burkina FasoBurkina Faso
Required
CambodiaCambodia
Required
CameroonCameroon
Required
CanadaCanada
Not required
90 days
Cape VerdeCape Verde
Required
Central African RepublicCentral African Republic
Required
ChadChad
Required
ChileChile
Not required
90 days
ChinaChina
Required
ColombiaColombia
Required
No visa required if holding an Multiple Entry Visa for the United States, Canada, E.U.
ComorosComoros
Required
CroatiaCroatia
Not required
90 days
CubaCuba
Required
CyprusCyprus
Not required
90 days
DenmarkDenmark
Not required
90 days
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Not required
90 days