Santiago

© Foncea - Wikimedia Commons

Visa information for Santiago, Chile

Do I need a tourist visa to visit Chile? Is there a startup or entrepreneur visa available for Chile? Here’s Teleports overview of travel visa requirements for citizens of various countries along with startup and entrepreneur visa options in Santiago, Chile.

Visa Check

For visits up to 90 days

Required with citizenship of

Startup Visa

Start-Up Chile
Investment requiredFunding providedDuration
NoYes1 year

Tourist Visa access to Chile by citizenship

CitizenshipTourist visaComment
AfghanistanAfghanistan
Required
AlbaniaAlbania
Not required
90 days
AlgeriaAlgeria
Required
AndorraAndorra
Not required
90 days
AngolaAngola
Required
Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda
Not required
90 days
ArgentinaArgentina
Not required
90 days DNI accepted
ArmeniaArmenia
Required
AustraliaAustralia
Not required
90 days. Australian tourists entering Chile through Santiago International Airport are required to pay a "reciprocity fee" of US$117.
AustriaAustria
Not required
90 days
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
Required
BahamasBahamas
Not required
3 months
BahrainBahrain
Required
BangladeshBangladesh
Required
BarbadosBarbados
Not required
90 days
BelarusBelarus
Required
BelgiumBelgium
Not required
90 days
BelizeBelize
Not required
90 days
BeninBenin
Required
BhutanBhutan
Required
BoliviaBolivia
Not required
90 days
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
Not required
90 days
BotswanaBotswana
Required
BrazilBrazil
Not required
BruneiBrunei
Required
BulgariaBulgaria
Not required
90 days
Burkina FasoBurkina Faso
Required
CambodiaCambodia
Required
CameroonCameroon
Required
CanadaCanada
Not required
90 days
Cape VerdeCape Verde
Required
Central African RepublicCentral African Republic
Required
ChadChad
Required
ChinaChina
Not required
30 days
ColombiaColombia
Not required
90 days
ComorosComoros
Required
Costa RicaCosta Rica
Not required
90 days
CroatiaCroatia
Not required
90 days
CubaCuba
Required
CyprusCyprus
Not required
90 days
DenmarkDenmark
Not required
90 days
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Not required
90 days